Board Chairman, Governing Board of the Forestry Training Institute, Olmotonyi, Arusha January 2001 – December 2003.

 Re-Appointed Board Chairman, Governing Board of the Forestry Training Institute, Olmotonyi, Arusha. Interim Period from January – 30th June 2004.

Re-Appointed Board Chairman, Governing Board of the Forestry Training Institute, Olmotonyi, Arusha   1st July 2004 - 30th June 2007.


Chairman AICAD Annual Members Forum 7th December 2009 – 6th December 2011.


Member AICAD Governing Board 7th December 2009 – 6th  Decemeber 2011.


 Re- Appointed Board Chairman Governing Board of the Forestry Training Institute Olmotonyi, Arusha. 1st  July  2007 – 30th June 2010


Board Member, Ministerial Advisory Board, Tanzania Tree Seed Agency (TTSA), Ministry of Natural Resources and Tourism, January 2003 – December 2009 (two terms of three years each).


Board member – ‘’Baraza la Taifa la Ushauri wa Elimu’’ (National Advisory Council for Education)

Member, Research and Development (R&D) Advisory Committee on Natural Resources at COSTECH, DSM. 6th TRIENNIUM 2004-2006.

Member Interim National Working Group; National (Tanzania) Miombo Eco-Region Conservation Project, WWF Programme Office - DSM.  July 2002 – todate

Member of Accreditation Committee of the Tanzania Commission for Universities (TCU) – 1st January 2006 – 31st December 2006.

Member of COSTEC Board from 1st January 2007 – 31st December 2009.

Member of MUCCoBS Governing Board from 2007 – 2009.

Chairman COSTEC Advisory Committee on Agriculture and Livestock from 2007 – 2009.

Member of  Executive Committee of SUA Council from 2007-2009

Member of  Executive Committee of MUCCoBS Governing Board from 2007-2009.

Member of University of Dar es Salaam from 2007 – 2009.